| Date: | Sunday 13 August 2023 |
| Time: | 12:54 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7910P |
| MSN: | 24-3141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI) |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 13, 2023, at about 1250 central daylight time, a Piper PA-24-250, N7910P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot was in cruise flight nearing the destination airport when the engine sustained a total loss of engine power. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted power lines and a grassy slope on the left side of a highway.
The left main fuel cell and left auxiliary fuel cell on the left wing were breached and could not be functionally tested. The right main fuel cell did not contain any fuel and the right auxiliary fuel cell was full of fuel. The fuel selector valve was set to the right main fuel cell. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not detect any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
After the accident, the pilot shared with a friend that he received a low fuel warning light while operating on the right main fuel cell. The pilot switched to the left main fuel cell; however, engine power did not return so he switched back to the right main fuel cell. Investigators were unable to ascertain what additional steps the pilot may have taken to restore engine power after initially switching to the left main fuel cell. The loss of engine power was likely due to fuel starvation as there was adequate fuel remaining in the right auxiliary fuel cell.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s mismanagement of fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23FA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://okcfox.com/news/local/airplane-crash-fire-crews-oklahoma-city-okc-incident-small-plane-firefighters-news-local https://www.koco.com/article/oklahoma-city-plane-crash-broadway-extension/44802691 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192852 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7910P/history/20230813/1700Z/KGYI/KPWA https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aabe22&lat=35.526&lon=-97.515&zoom=15.7&showTrace=2023-08-13&leg=2 https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/bb57e6669ced18f38678747dec7edb8ee30ec3af (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB
Media: