| Date: | Sunday 13 August 2023 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62WE |
| MSN: | 3317 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3997 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando-Apopka Airport, FL (X04) |
| Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was enroute to the destination airport and overflying the Gulf of Mexico when about 15 nautical miles from the airport and at an altitude of 3,000 ft, the right engine suddenly lost power. The pilot described that about that time, the fuel totalizers indicated that 48 gallons of fuel were onboard, and his fuel quantity gauge indicated similarly. He then contacted air traffic control and declared an emergency. Shortly thereafter, the left engine also suddenly lost power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the issue and restart both engines but was unsuccessful. He subsequently ditched the airplane and was rescued from the water without injury. The airplane was not recovered and could not be examined after the accident, therefore the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA359 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/08/13/pilot-rescued-from-water-after-plane-goes-down-off-lower-florida-keys/ https://www.cbsnews.com/miami/news/pilot-rescued-near-sawyer-key-after-plane-crashes-in-lower-key-waters-officials-say/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192998 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=62WE https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N62WE/history/20230813/1230Z/X04/KEYW https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/50f07dfabf6dd3cdd8841068f466d9f38b506115 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex C6-CIP, N503AP, N14HR, J8-VBH, YV-2700P, YV-914CP, YV-793P, YV-219CP, (N92992), (N82SA)
Location
Media: