Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII TZ236, Wednesday 19 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1949
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: TZ236
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia
Narrative:
TZ236: Spitfire FR. XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton 3-1-46. To RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall 12-7-46. To Mediterranean Air Force (Middle East) 26-9-46. To 109MU RAF Fayid, Egypt 8-1-48. To 32 Squadron at Ein Shemer, Palestine 12-2-48. 32 Squadron was based here between 3-10-46 and 25-3-48. To 32 Squadron, RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia, Cyprus 25-3-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-1-49 when engine failed and aircraft undershot on landing at RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia Cyprus. At 1500 feet agl during a formation flying training sortie, the engine of Spitfire TZ236 failed. The pilot attempted a forced landing back at base (RAF Nicosia) but lowered the undercarriage and flaps before properly lining the aircraft up with the runway at RAF Nicosia. The configuration caused increased drag, and the aircraft to lose altitude faster than anticipated, causing the Spitfire to undershoot and crash land short of the runway at RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia, Cyprus

Not repaired: struck off charge as Cat E(FA) 19-1-49

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.212
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 32 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2409/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8674237
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ236
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80488-tz236
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ236
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._32_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ein_Shemer_Airfield#RAF_Ein_Shemer
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Nicosia#Station_history