Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR OH-LKR, Sunday 13 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR
Owner/operator:Finnair, opb NoRRA - Nordic Regional Airlines
Registration: OH-LKR
MSN: 19000436
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Finnair flight AY1145, an Embraer ERJ-190LR, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 22R at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL).
The flight returned for a safe landing, 13 minutes after takeoff.

About 80 minutes later, another Finnair ERJ-190 (AY1581, OH-LKN) also suffered a bird strike on takeoff from HEL.

Sources:

https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/finnairin_varsovan_lento_t_rm_si_lintuihin_my_s_pariisin_lento_k_ntyi_takaisin_helsinki_vantaalle
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-lkr#31932bb9

Location