This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen |
| Registration: | SG-37 |
| MSN: | SUP. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Koksijde Air Base, Koksijde, Arrondissement of Veurne, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Koksijde Air Base, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Koksijde Air Base, (EBFN) |
Narrative:RM860: Spitfire FR. XIV, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) with Griffon G65 engine. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 27-10-44. To 430 (City of Sudbury) Squadron, RCAF in November 1944.
No. 430 Squadron RCAF was a unit of the Royal Canadian Air Force formed during World War II as the "City of Sudbury" squadron in 1943. Initially created as an army co-operation squadron, 430 was redesignated as a fighter reconnaissance unit later that year. The unit was stationed in England, France, Belgium, the Netherlands, and Germany, and flew photo reconnaissance missions in support of planning for the Normandy landings. After D-Day, missions included before-and-after photography of attacks on V-1 flying bomb launch sites and support for ground forces. 430 Squadron was disbanded in Germany in August 1945
Presumed stored until taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force (Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezenas) as SG-37 on 23-4-48
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-1-49 in a ground collision with Spitfire SG-46 on landing at Koksijde Air Base, Koksijde, Arrondissement of Veurne, West Flanders, Belgium
Not repaired; struck off charge in March 1949 and allocated to become a ground instructional airframe at the Saffraanberg Technical School (fuselage only) and one wing to Royal Army museum's SG-55.
NOTE:
The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949 (the day after the above incident). Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html 3. Photo of accident:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14/37 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM860 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101999-rm860 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM860 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/430_Tactical_Helicopter_Squadron#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koksijde_Air_Base 