Incident Grumman F-14B Tomcat , Tuesday 12 August 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14B Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:USS John C. Stennis -   Unknown country
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John C. Stennis
Destination airport:USS John C. Stennis
Narrative:
The pilot of an F-14B was accidentally ejected from the aircraft while landing on the USS John C. Stennis. Reportedly, a loose piece of equipment had hit the rocket motor initiator for the pilots ejection seat. The RIO did not eject but was knocked unconscious, the pilot was recovered.

Sources:

http://www.anft.net/f-14/f14-serial-loss.htm

Media: