Incident Boeing 757-22L 4K-AZ11, Sunday 13 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:00:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-22L
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ11
MSN: 29305/894
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:south of Baku -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azerbaijan Airlines flight J25001, a Boeing 757-22L, experienced a cabin pressurization issue, 30 minutes after takeoff from Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD).
The crew carried out an emergency descent from FL330 to FL100 and returned to land back at GYD.

Sources:

https://en.azvision.az/news/171657/azal-aircraft-operating-on-baku-delhi-route-returns-to-airport-of-departure.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4k-az11#31900a81