Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft G58 Baron JA51HA, Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Honda Airways
Registration: JA51HA
MSN: TH-2289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO)
Destination airport:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft G58 Baron of Oita Flight Training Center, Honda Airways was damaged on a training flight at Oita Airport when the airplane made a gear-up landing during an attempted touch-and-go on runway 01. There was no fire, or personal injuries among a trainer and two trainees. The runway was closed for about three hours until 13:30 LT, causing 10 cancellations, 2 diversions and 6 delays for commercial flights.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this accident was certainly that the aircraft made a belly landing and sustained damage to the fuselage because it touched down with the landing gears not extended while conducting continuous touch-and-go training during Single Engine Training.
The reason the landing gear down operation was not performed was because as it was the Ready for Check before the competency assessment, Trainee A was nervous, the Instructor refrained from giving any advice and the timing of the unexpected ATC instructions to the pilots overlapped with the time at which the aircraft was to extend the landing gears, which was deliberately delayed to ensure separation from the preceding aircraft and they had had to respond to it, which more likely contributed to it.
In addition, the reason for not confirming the landing gear down status was that the checklist and callouts to check the landing gear down status were not properly performed, and the timing of the unexpected ATC instructions to the pilots overlapped with the time at confirming the landing gear down status, which more likely contributed to it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9e2e34af2eb89721f450ff49ce4c9b2a47c989ad
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/242e2c0b71e93c2cdd4933e6ca417836e791e7a6
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8da15e4375dbc66d31e188d8cc6cb2b0ac854134
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a9aac28fd5fbf1be8d83cea736b1bd2dcd678883
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0d367a935cafecae0faa0e4a70d210adb0dc9b69
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/60c85be990c66c0dcd41b1ca5c6b87f050d33b4e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/62261c1eb2c59f5023495f8b06d40f773b472955
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2368
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1d1cacb58f9cb7437b9e765a83d1201b6db28259

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=85c678&lat=33.463&lon=131.686&zoom=11.6&showTrace=2023-08-14
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JA51HA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja51ha#31947b81

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/33411/ja51ha-honda-airways-beechcraft-58-baron_PlanespottersNet_278948_ff1d855f93_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex: N81189, exported to Japan on November 05 2010

Location