This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 August 2023 |
| Time: | c. 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Eiri-Avion PIK-20D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OM-5133 |
| MSN: | 20559 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Podhořany u Ronova -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Podhorany Airport (LKPN) |
| Destination airport: | Podhorany Airport (LKPN) |
Narrative:An Eiri-Avion PIK-20D glider, registration OM-5133, experienced an inflight wing separation while manoeuvring over Podhořany u Ronova, Czech Republic.
The pilot was able to bail out and parachuted to safety with no serious injuries and the glider crashed in a field; the right wing landed ~100 meters from the fuselage, damaging a power line. Left (broken?/delaminated?) wing landed aprox 700m northeast from fuselage.
Sources:
https://www.pozary.cz/clanek/274461-v-pohoranech-u-ronova-havaroval-kluzak-jeho-pilot-vyskocil-na-padaku/ https://www.fotogaleria.lietadla.com/foto/382/38229.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OE-5133
Location