Accident Tupolev SB 2 -, Saturday 22 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:459 NSBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zilakhar, North Ossetia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 August 1942 during a Combat Mission, SB of 459 NSBAP crashed near Zilakhar, North Ossetia.

The crew was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero109071565/