Loss of control Accident Rans S-12XL UNREG, Monday 6 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 2003
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 6, 2003 at 1548 mountain standard time, a Silvius Rans S-12XL, a non-registered homebuilt airplane, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while maneuvering near Optimist Park in Laramie, Wyoming. The private pilot, the sole occupant on board, was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight being conducted under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91. No flight plan had been filed for the flight that originated from Laramie Regional Airport (LAR) approximately 18 minutes prior to the accident.

The ultra light was observed flying over a city park at a very low altitude and very slow. Several witnesses in the park reported that the pilot waved at them and was smiling. One witness said the aircraft's wings rocked several times, its nose pointed at the ground, it rotated to the right, and it crashed. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies were identified that might have affected the airplane's performance. Toxicological analysis on two different specimens of the pilot's blood performed at two different locations indicated two substantially different levels of ethanol. No other specimens were tested for ethanol. The pilot's autopsy was conducted 3 days following the accident, and it is not possible to determine conclusively whether the ethanol reported is from ingestion or post-mortem production. A half-full bottle of alcohol was found in the pilot's vehicle. Toxicology examination also revealed high levels of diphenhydramine, an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative effects, often known by the trade name Benadryl. The pilot had been prescribed a low dose of Effexor (venlafaxine), a prescription antidepressant medication.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush. Contributing factors include the pilot's use of an over-the-counter antihistamine, and the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to fly at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=56304

Location