This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 April 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76993 |
| MSN: | 11439 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valinda Ave, Puente, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Went into a tight spin, lost a horizontal stabilizer and crashed out of control in an orange grove.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19530427&e=30-12-1952-31-12-1953--en--20--781-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 