Incident Boeing 737-33V JY-SOA, Thursday 13 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:c. 19:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33V
Owner/operator:Fly Jordan
Registration: JY-SOA
MSN: 29338/3114
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Antalya -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Fly Jordan flight 301, a Boeing 737-33V, JY-SOA, diverted for unknown reasons to Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey. It appears the aircraft is still on the ground a month later.

Sources:

NTSB DCA23WA386

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JYSOA
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/JY-SOA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1180094_1687945186.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2003 HB-III easyJet Switzerland 0 over Oyonnax sub
17 September 2017 JY-SOA Fly Jordan, opf Royal Wings 0 Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ) sub
Runway excursion

Location