This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 1969 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CP-867 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Arica -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arica |
| Destination airport: | Bolivia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 10 km from baños El Jurase. Two bolivian (50/20) and one US (28) seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 19 August 1969, p5