Accident Mil Mi-171E NAF582, Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF582
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chukuba, Shiroro, Niger -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zungeru
Destination airport:Kaduna
Narrative:
A NAF Mil Mi-171E was apparently shot down e.g. crashed under unknown circumstances near Chukuba, Shiroro, Niger, by armed gangs during a medical evacuation mission. Apparently two pilots and two crew members were killed, while seven crew members were injured.

Sources:

https://punchng.com/bandits-allegedly-down-naf-helicopter-kill-13-soldiers-in-ambush/
https://www.malaymail.com/news/world/2023/08/15/nigeria-military-sources-say-26-troops-killed-in-ambush-rescue-helicopter-crashes/85284
www.247ureports.com
www.thenationaleng.net
www.thisdaylive.com