Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II OH-PKT, Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Forssan Seudun Ilmailuyhdistys
Registration: OH-PKT
MSN: 28-8490093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Forssa Airfield (EFFO) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mariehamn Airport (MHQ/EFMA)
Destination airport:Forssa Airport (EFFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, the Piper skidded off the runway and ended up in a ditch. The aircraft was damaged, but no one was injured.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-pkt#3194e5d4
https://www.ksml.fi/uutissuomalainen/6138531?fbclid=IwAR30EOPqZhThW_sXpwMHC08APq0VVSp2_nl-5-eJ79jyRJul_hr8kCUBsKI
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/27596-pienkoneonnettomuuksia/?page=88
https://yle.fi/a/74-20045160
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/8ffafc26-ad9e-4f12-b921-ccbf19c70268

Location