Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TG-JOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343543

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:ARM Aviación
Registration: TG-JOC
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Cortés -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ARM Aviación de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 suffered a runway excursion during a landing attempt in heavy rain at San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Cortés, Honduras.
The right hand main gear tire blew as a result. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://chtv.hn/chtv/una-explosion-en-una-llanta-de-aeronave-al-momento-de-aterrizar-en-el-aeropuerto-ramon-villeda-morales/
https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/avion-se-sale-de-la-pista-en-el-aeropuerto-ramon-villeda-morales-de-la-lima-cortes-PF14885956

Ex N200DZ, N491AL, V3-HTA, N120DA, N80701, C-GPBP, ST-ADD
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/94569_1643165593.jpg (photo)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1997 N491AL Skys The Limit 0 near Sussex, New Jersey sub
Engine failure

Location

Media: