Accident Aeronca 7EC N4716E, Friday 1 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 January 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:South Bay Airport Co.
Registration: N4716E
MSN: 7EC-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Escondido, San Diego County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:National City Airport, CA
Destination airport:Tri City Airport, San Bernardino, CA
Narrative:
A yellow and red colored-Aeronca aircraft crashed into a hill near Escondido in San Diego County, California, with reasons unknown. The two individuals aboard were killed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19540103.1.11&srpos=2&e=01-01-1954-10-01-1954--en--20--1--txt-txIN-plane+crash-------
https://www.newspapers.com/image/567380005/
https://www.newspapers.com/image/567380037/ n