Loss of control Accident Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4 F-GMXY, Tuesday 15 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4
Owner/operator:Aéro-club Loudunais
Registration: F-GMXY
MSN: 2239
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loire River, near Lavau-sur-Loire, Loire-Atlantique -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loudun Airfield (LFDL)
Destination airport:La Baule-Escoublac Airfield (LBY/LFRE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4 crashed into the Loire River near Lavau-sur-Loire, Loire-Atlantique, with three persons on board.

The aircraft had departed its home base Loudun Airfield (LFDL) at 10:55 hours local time on a flight to La Baule-Escoublac Airfield (LBY/LFRE).

After being in contact with the Nantes tower, the pilot selected the wrong radio frequency and continued his flight, passing north of the Loire at an altitude of approximately 1,200 ft. One minute later, crossing north of the Cordemais power station, the pilot altered his trajectory to the south and began to descend, likely to avoid sea fog.

The aircraft very likely entered the cloud layer, causing the pilot to lose external visual references, leading probably to spatial disorientation. The pilot then probably did not realize he was beginning a right turn with a steep climb rate.

At an altitude of approximately 1,200 ft, the aircraft continued the sharp right turn with a steep nose-down attitude. The pilot likely lost control of the aircraft while in the turn.

When the aircraft emerged from the cloud layer, with a significant vertical speed and steep nose-down attitude, the pilot probably did not have time to react before the aircraft collided with the surface of the water.

METAR:

Weather reported at Saint-Nazaire Montoir Airport, about 13 km west of the last recorded ADS-B point (0942Z):
LFRZ 151000Z AUTO 31005KT 230V030 9999 OVC012 18/16 Q1018 BECMG BKN020
LFRZ 150930Z AUTO 33005KT 270V020 9999 OVC013 18/16 Q1018 BECMG BKN020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/un-aeronef-porte-disparu-en-loire-atlantique-e19f6368-3b82-11ee-b327-5225e698095e
https://www.actu44.fr/le-journaliste-gerard-leclerc-decede-dans-un-accident-davion/
https://www.cnews.fr/france/2023-08-15/loire-atlantique-trois-personnes-dont-le-journaliste-gerard-leclerc-meurent-dans
https://fr.news.yahoo.com/mort-journaliste-g%C3%A9rard-leclerc-tu%C3%A9-193639620.html
https://fr.style.yahoo.com/avion-tourisme-pilot%C3%A9-journaliste-g%C3%A9rard-012437553.html
https://www.lefigaro.fr/faits-divers/mort-de-gerard-leclerc-dans-un-crash-d-avion-deux-corps-repeches-20230816
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gmxy-on-15-08-2023-at-lavau-sur-loire/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FGMXY/history/20230815/0857Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gmxy#319906ff

http://www.aeroclubloudun.fr/les-avions/robin-dr400-140b/

Location

Images:

Media: