This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 2023 |
| Time: | c. 01:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 16+01 |
| MSN: | 274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) |
| Destination airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB) |
Narrative:A Luftwaffe Airbus A340-313, operated by the Flugbereitschaft des Bundesministeriums der Verteidigung (FBS BMVg), carrying the German minister of exterior returned after a refuelling stop twice to Abu Dhabi due to a flap/slat failure after take-off. The flight had originated from BER the previous day. The leg from AUH to Australia was canceled.
Sources:
https://www.tagesschau.de/inland/innenpolitik/panne-baerbock-104.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location