Incident Cessna T182T Skylane TC OE-KHF, Tuesday 15 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Skylane TC
Owner/operator:Flugring Salzburg
Registration: OE-KHF
MSN: T18208751
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hofkirchen Airfield (LOLH) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schärding-Suben Airport (LOLS)
Destination airport:Hofkirchen Airfield (LOLH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On landing the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. It skidded across a road, entered an adjacent field, and overturned.

Sources:

https://flugring.at/flotte/cessna-182t
https://www.polizei.gv.at/ooe/presse/aussendungen/presse.aspx?prid=6C58444B49736B6A6968303D&pro=0
https://ooe.orf.at/stories/3220129/
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/flachgau/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-ooe-ab-flachgauer-unter-verletzten-143704270

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/71443_1674468807.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2359C

Location