This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca TES |
| Owner/operator: | The Chicago Daily News |
| Registration: | NC855E |
| MSN: | 118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | DuPage County, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Bellanca TES (Tandem Experimental Sesquiplane) was a push-pull sesquiplane aircraft designed in 1929 for the first non-stop flight from Seattle to Tokyo.
It crashed when the rear propeller driveshaft broke due to vibration and all four on board lost their lives.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bellanca_TES https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/137007724/shirley-j_-short Media: