| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 2022 |
| Time: | 14:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-BHNO |
| MSN: | 28-8090211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milltownpass Airstrip -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) |
| Destination airport: | Milltownpass Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-28-181 aircraft, touched down on Runway 24 at Milltownpass Airstrip in gusty conditions. During the landing roll, it departed the right-hand side of the runway and entered rough ground. The aircraft’s right wing struck a wooden post and the aircraft pivoted by approximately 180 degrees before it came to rest. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The Pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was uninjured and exited the aircraft unaided. There was no fire.
The pilot was experienced on the aircraft type and had landed at Milltownpass Airstrip on previous occasions. Prior to commencing the final approach, the pilot conducted an overhead join procedure which he said allowed him to check for any obstructions and to observe the windsock. However, on this occasion the windsock had been removed for repair and the pilot would not have been able to accurately assess the strength and direction of the wind.
Runway 24 at the airstrip was unmarked and its edges were ill-defined. This would have made it difficult for the pilot to identify the runway centreline. In addition, the surface was covered in loose stones/gravel. Based on data from the meteorological aftercast, the wind at the time of the accident may have exceeded the maximum demonstrated crosswind of the aircraft, and this, combined with the condition of the runway, left little margin for error. The aircraft
touched town in gusty conditions, veered off the runway and entered rough ground at the right-hand side of the runway. The pilot reported that the aircraft’s right wing struck a wooden post, and that the aircraft came to rest approximately 180 degrees from its original direction of travel. The extent of the damage to the aircraft suggests that the impact sequence was quite dynamic and involved significant forces.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU
Media: