Runway excursion Accident Dallach D.4 Fascination BK D-EKOE, Tuesday 15 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D.4 Fascination BK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKOE
MSN: EB 024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hof–Plauen Airport (HOQ/EDQM), Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hof Airport (HOQ/EDQM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway and struck two runway PAPI lights upon landing at Hof–Plauen Airport (HOQ/EDQM), Bavaria.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.frankenpost.de/inhalt.von-der-piste-abgekommen-missglueckte-landung-am-flugplatz-pirk.0d941304-6f22-485b-b348-716ec3ec2471.html
https://www.zeit.de/news/2023-08/16/kleinflugzeug-prallt-gegen-pistenbefeuerung-hoher-schaden

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d2080&lat=50.285&lon=11.613&zoom=11.1&showTrace=2023-08-15&trackLabels×tamp=1692086490

Location