Serious incident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N197AN, Monday 22 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 2008
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N197AN
MSN: 32391/988
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:22094 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce RB.211-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-223, N197AN, operated by American Airlines as flight 268, overran the side of runway 22R (7,500 feet by 150 feet), while landing at the Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD). There were no injuries to the 2 flight crewmembers, 5 flight attendants, and 185 passengers.
The airplane received minor damage to the landing gear.

While performing the cockpit preflight, the captain noticed that the standby horizon was unpowered. After cycling the Standby Power Selector and the Battery Switch, the captain noted that five status messages were displayed on the engine indicating and crew alert system (EICAS) screen, although he could not remember the specific messages. Maintenance personnel subsequently cleared the messages and told the crew they were "good to go," without making a logbook entry. Approximately 30 minutes after takeoff several cockpit lights flickered; multiple EICAS messages appeared, including the AIR/GRD SYS caution message; the Standby Power OFF light illuminated; the autopilot disconnect warning sounded; and the autothrottles disconnected. The first officer referenced the STANDBY BUS OFF procedure in the QRH, turning the Standby Power selector to the BAT position. The QRH states that when BAT is selected the battery will provide bus power for approximately 30 minutes. Although the QRH did not instruct the crew to divert to the nearest suitable airport, it indicates that the battery will supply bus power for approximately 30 minutes and the captain reported to maintenance that the battery would be depleted. After consulting with company maintenance specialists, the crew elected to continue the flight. Battery power was depleted and numerous essential aircraft systems began to fail about 2 hours and 24 minutes after the flight crew switched the Standby Power selector to the BAT position. These systems included the stabilizer trim, the captain's instrumentation, thrust reversers, anti-skid and others. The flight diverted to the closest airport, an emergency was declared, and the airplane was cleared to land on the 7,500-foot-long runway; the captain stated that due to problems controlling the airplane, he did not want to circle to land on a longer runway. The airplane touched down hard about 2,500 feet down the runway. The crew determined they were going to overrun the end of the runway, so the captain veered the airplane off the left side of the runway into the grass, where the airplane came to rest with seven of the eight main gear tires either blown out or deflated. Postaccident investigation revealed erosion on the B contacts within the K106 relay; a failure of the K106 electrical relay would result in the events described by the crew.

Probable Cause: The failure of an electrical relay due to eroded contacts and the flight crew's decision to continue a flight that was operating on battery power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08IA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08IA292

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB