| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 2023 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Wilbur-Ellis Air LLC |
| Registration: | N9082C |
| MSN: | 502-0193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5062 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Great Bend, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wahpeton Airport, ND (WAH/KBWP) |
| Destination airport: | Wahpeton Airport, ND (WAH/KBWP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 15, 2023, about 1045 central daylight time, an Air Tractor Inc AT-502, N9082C, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Great Bend, North Dakota. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight.
While finishing a spray load, the pilot observed a loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing on a county road and then impacted an adjacent farm field, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mounts. The airplane was retained for examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA377 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wahpetondailynews.com/news/plane-loses-power-outside-great-bend/article_3413761e-3b8f-11ee-8731-238eec32de90.html NTSB
FAA AIN
Location