Accident Avro Anson II JS173, Friday 14 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:124 Ferry Sqn RCAF
Registration: JS173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crater Pond, Saddleback Mountain, 5 miles NE of Katahdin Iron Works, M -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moncton, NB
Destination airport:RCAF St. Jean, QC
Narrative:
Anson JS173 of 124 Ferry Sqn was one of three aircraft being ferried from RCAF Moncton NB to Montreal PQ with an intermediate stop at Megantic PQ. The crews ran into bad weather and two aircraft diverted to Millinocket, Maine. JS173 continued into the weather and became lost. In an attempt to determine their location visually, they descended into instrument conditions and flew into the side of the 2690 ft (800m) Saddleback Mountain although according to the survivor the altimeter read 4000 feet. The hills in that area range from 500 to 5000 feet. Three of the four crew died in the crash. The survivor, A2C Earl Machan, although badly burned, managed to descend the mountain where he was found at a deserted logging camp NW of Katahdin Iron Works, Maine. Due to the heavily forested area, the survivor was unable to tell rescuers the exact location of the crash. Following two days of searching, the aircraft was located at 1900 feet (579 m) close to Crater Pond, on Saddleback Mountain, on 16-AUG-1942.
The RCAF crew that perished or were injured in the crash of Anson JS173
Sgt Edward H. Hollenbach (P) Killed,
LAC Arthur C. Duffield (Crew) Killed
A2C Paul Paterson (Pass) Killed,
A2C Earl Machan (Pass) Serious Injury

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000151.pdf
https://www.cahs.com/uploads/1/2/4/8/124898761/summer_b_2013.pdf p6
https://www.cahs.com/uploads/1/2/4/8/124898761/fall_2013.pdf p6
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/134042797/arthur-clarence-duffield
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120403698/edward-henry-hollenbach
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82844802/paul-leslie-paterson
The Montreal Gazette, August 15, 1942, p1

Location