This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 1942 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 4 AOS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6341 |
| MSN: | (ex.W1860) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles south-east of Dorchester, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Crumlin, London City Airport, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson 6341 (ex-RAF W1860) of 4 AOS (Air Observer School) had been on a night navigation training exercise from RCAF Crumlin, ON. The aircraft crashed into a swamp at a shallow angle after it struck trees. Both engines were operating. Three crew were killed in the crash and a fourth died four days later.
The civilian pilot had been in an altercation earlier in the day that required medical attention. It is believed the pilot lost control due to effects of the injuries sustained during the altercation. It was also noted that the pilot had little night flying and instrument experience.
The RCAF crew of Anson 6341 that perished in the crash:
Civilian G.H. Rockett (P)
P/O Frederick A. Griffin (WOp)
LAC Sidney Acker (Nav)
LAC Jeremiah W. Quinlan (Nav)
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0023/00000178.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12330/60 https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:RCAF_Crumlin_Aerial_View_1940s.jpg https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/180258727/frederick-alfred-griffin https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/55062467/sidney-acker https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/138626062/jeremiah-wren-quinlan Brantford Expositor, November 4, 1941, p11