Accident airplane , Saturday 3 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1935
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ten MM. Retournat and Briant of the French Air Force ditched and capsized in the China Sea and rescued after two nights and three days by a japanese freighter, about 120 miles from Saigon, 6 AUG. Record flight Indo-China-France. The floatplane sank after rescue.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 August 1935, p8