Accident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer N201ZM, Friday 7 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Summit Flight Academy LLC
Registration: N201ZM
MSN: 913 AT 912 LSA
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:436 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport (KLXT), Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completion of a local flight, the pilot landed and exited the runway. Shortly after exiting the runway the airplane's engine stopped running. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, which was unsuccessful, and he noticed smoke. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane and a fire ensued that damaged the forward fuselage and firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane indicated that the fire was concentrated in an area near the left carburetor. Examination of the carburetor did not reveal any anomalies; however, the extent of the fire damage precluded determination of the source of the fire.

Probable Cause: An engine fire after landing for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA294

Location