Incident Boeing 737-7BD (WL) N7737E, Tuesday 15 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:23:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7BD (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7737E
MSN: 33929/2129
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Houston-William P. Hobby Airport (HOU/KHOU), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN307, a Boeing 737-7BD, suffered no.2 engine surges after takeoff from Houston-William P. Hobby Airport (HOU/KHOU), Texas
The flight returned and landed safely 15 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.dallasnews.com/business/airlines/2023/08/16/video-southwest-airlines-engine-catches-fire-after-takeoff-from-houston/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7737e#319b9366

Location

Media: