This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 August 2023 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-F |
| Owner/operator: | Qatar Airways |
| Registration: | A7-BFV |
| MSN: | 66340/1658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Qatar Airways flight QR8156, a Boeing 777-F, sustained damage to the fuselage after being struck by a vehicle that was being positioned to unload cargo from the lower deck.
Sources:
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/boeing-777f-van-qatar-airways-beschadigd-op-schiphol https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-bfv#319f051e Location