This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-52 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Novoprokopivka, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Russian Ka-52 attack helicopter was critically damaged by forces of the Ukrainian Ground Forces, likely using a laser beam riding missile. The aircraft was performing combat operations along with a Mil Mi-28 attack helicopter. Russian sources state that the pilot of the helicopter was able to eject successfully, with the Russian telegram channel "Helicopterpilot" publishing a video showing the vehicles unique ejection system in action, with one ejection seen. The navigator was however, unable to eject.
Following the ejection of the pilot, the helicopter crashed north of Novoprokopivka, Zaporozhye Oblast. After the crash, the flights accompanying Mil Mi-28 located the surviving pilot and secured the site. Following this, a CASEVAC Mil Mi-8 PSO retrieved the pilot, as well as the deceased navigator.
Sources:
https://t.me/RVvoenkor/51484 https://t.me/rybar/50829 https://t.me/milhelipilot/1570 https://t.me/fighter_bomber/13666 https://t.me/wargonzo/14437 https://en.topwar.ru/224051-pojavilis-kadry-katapultirovanija-letchika-sbitogo-pvo-vsu-pod-rabotina-vertoleta-ka-52.html Media: