Accident Stinson 108-3 N6952M, Friday 1 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 January 1954
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6952M
MSN: 108-4952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mason, Bayfield County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL
Destination airport:Ironwood, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Stinson 108-3 aircraft crashed into a swamp near Mason, Bayfield County, Wisconsin, after colliding with a tree during a snowstorm. The two people aboard were killed.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=161350
https://www.newspapers.com/image/250474810/
https://www.newspapers.com/image/444851285/
https://www.newspapers.com/image/518420597/