Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TP428, Friday 8 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: TP428
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya
Destination airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya
Narrative:
TP428: Spitfire FR. XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G67 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton 28-7-45. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 4-9-47 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Euryades' 8-11-47, arriving Singapore 18-12-47. To 390 MU RAF Seletar, Singapore for erection and preparation for service 3-6-48. To 28 Squadron, RAF at RAF Sembawang, Singapore 15-7-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-10-48: The Spitfire had completed a "live" dive bombing sortie, and was returning to land at RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya. However, on landing, the pilot discovered that the hydraulic brake pressure had failed, so the pilot ran the Spitfire off the runway and onto the grass in an attempt to slow the aircraft down. The Spitfire then began to ground loop, and this caused the undercarriage to collapse. Although the aircraft was wrecked, the pilot seems to have survived uninjured.

Not repaired; Struck off charge as Cat. E on 8-10-48

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.441
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF for the period 1-10-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2405/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419460
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP428
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80427-tp428
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27064-Spitfire-TP428
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_(1946%E2%80%931967)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kuala_Lumpur#Military

Location