| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 2023 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6201M |
| MSN: | 7198C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Orcas Island Airport (ORS/KORS), Eastsound, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 26, 2023, about 1730 Pacific daylight time, a Maule M-5-235C, N6201M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Eastsound, Washington. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that while on final approach to Orcas Island Airport (ORS), Eastsound, the engine lost fuel pressure. He engaged the electric boost pump but noted no change in the fuel pressure and the engine lost power. The pilot opined that he could not make the runway and initiated a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a fence and subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted in thick brush.
The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA285 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location