Accident Eurocopter EC-120 Colibri PR-BGF, Wednesday 16 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2023
Time:c 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-120 Colibri
Owner/operator:Sagres Táxi Aéreo LTDA
Registration: PR-BGF
MSN: 1181
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Iratapuru river, 70 kilometers from Pedra Branca do Amapari, AP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bona Base Polo, Aldeia Maritepu, Tumucumaque National Park, PA
Destination airport:Macapá Alberto Alcolumbre International Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter disappeared on a flight chartered by the National Indian Foundation (Funai), with three occupants (pilot, mechanic and civil engineer). Searches were carried out for the aircraft and on the third day the search pilot managed to make contact via radio with the radio of the helicopter of the survivors that was already on the last day of battery, who heard the noise of the rescue aircraft and contacted the search pilot through the MAYDAY international emergency message. However, due to the crash site being an area of dense forest, the search pilot did not see the survivors, who made a smoke signal that was spotted by the search team, reveals a video taken during the searches. The pilot said he had to make an emergency landing due to a loss of engine speed.
The three occupants were rescued and taken to a hospital in Macapá and suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://g1.globo.com/ap/amapa/noticia/2023/08/17/quem-sao-os-3-desaparecidos-que-estavam-em-helicoptero-que-sumiu-na-amazonia.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2023/08/17/helicoptero-engenheiro-funai.htm
https://agenciabrasil.ebc.com.br/geral/noticia/2023-08/helicoptero-com-tres-bordo-desaparece-na-floresta-amazonica
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRBGF&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=
https://cooperativa.cl/noticias/mundo/brasil/tripulacion-de-helicoptero-desaparecido-sobrevivio-accidente-en-la/2023-08-19/174852.html