Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza CC-AFE, Saturday 29 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Temuco
Registration: CC-AFE
MSN: D-10116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Eulogio Sánchez airfield (ex Tobalaba), SCTB -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The right access panel of the engine opened in flight after taking off from aeródromo Eulogio Sánchez (SCTB), ex Tobalaba airfield. The Bonanza returned safely to SCTB.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Beechcraft-V35B-Bonanza/7322279/L