Accident Robinson R22 Beta N798MG, Wednesday 9 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sevier County Aviation
Registration: N798MG
MSN: 2704
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2591 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gatlinburg–Pigeon Forge Airport (GKT/KGKT), Sevierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Destination airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were practicing hovering autorotations over an asphalt taxiway. The flight instructor reported that during the third autorotation, he either did not completely roll the throttle into the spring-loaded override, or he inadvertently allowed the throttle to open while arresting the descent. The helicopter climbed to about 25 ft above ground level and then it entered an uncontrolled right spin. The flight instructor immediately communicated to the student pilot that he had taken over the flight controls but was unsure if the student pilot had fully relinquished the flight controls. The flight instructor maneuvered the helicopter over a grass field and initiated a hovering autorotation. The helicopter landed hard and spread the skids, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The flight instructor shutdown the helicopter and he and his student were able to egress without further incident. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper flight control inputs during the practice hovering autorotation that resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA358

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1998 N8350N Xl Helicopters Inc. 0 1 mile E of Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado w/o

Location