Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX 9M-ITQ, Friday 18 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2023
Time:c. 12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:International Aero Training Academy Sdn Bhd (IATAC)
Registration: 9M-ITQ
MSN: 2881209
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Malacca International Airport (MKZ/WMKM) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Melaka International Airport (MKZ/WMKM)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX landed nose down at Malacca International Airport (MKZ/WMKM).
The trainee pilot sustained minor injuries and was taken to a hospital and the aircraft received minor damage.

Summary of Findings/Causes. In summary, the primary cause of the serious incident is attributed to the poor airmanship shown by the CP by over-controlling and forcing the aircraft to land instead of performing go around even though the aircraft had bounced several times during the landing attempt., leading to the subsequent hard landing and collapsed of the nose landing gear. The serious incident is categorised as an Abnormal Runway Contact (ARC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: SI 06/23P
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2023/08/18/trainee-pilot-rushed-to-melaka-hospital-after-plane-skids-off-runway-while-landing
https://www.utusan.com.my/nasional/tragedi/2023/08/juruterbang-dalam-latihan-hilang-kawalan-ketika-mendarat/
https://www.hmetro.com.my/mutakhir/2023/08/1000832/pelatih-juruterbang-hilang-kawalan-semasa-mendarat

History of this aircraft

Ex N8013G

Location