This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1954 |
| Time: | c. 10:55 LT |
| Type: | North American NA-145 Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91574 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bethpage State Parkway, Nassau County, Long Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zahn's Airport (AYZ), North Amityville, LI, NY |
| Destination airport: | Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County, PA |
Narrative:While enroute to Wilkes-Barre, a North American NA-145 Navion aircraft caught fire and attempted to land on a golf club near the Bethpage State Parkway. It later crashed near the field, killing all three people on board.
Sources:
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=159449 https://www.newspapers.com/image/53934918/ https://www.newspapers.com/image/711382343/ https://www.newspapers.com/image/453133963/ 