Serious incident Airbus A319 , Wednesday 26 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2017
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the Airbus A319's pushback had been completed and the ramp agent had given the go-ahead by hand signal to the cockpit crew, the female co-pilot complained of severe abdominal pain and fainted. The pilot in command called the purser into the cockpit via the interphone for assistance. He then decided to taxi back to the parking position and shut down the engines. After opening the aircraft doors, rescue workers attended to the co-pilot.

Sources:

BFU17-0996-5X