| Date: | Thursday 16 May 2019 |
| Time: | 21:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A319 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the cruise flight, a power bank with a capacity of 5,200 mAh, which was in the jacket of a passenger, caught fire in the rear part of the cabin. According to the crew, individual stinging flames occurred. The fire was extinguished with water by the cabin crew. The cockpit crew had not declared an air emergency. After the aircraft landed at the destination airport, a flight attendant sought medical treatment as a precautionary measure due to feeling unwell. The medical staff subsequently diagnosed the flight attendant with normal values.
Sources:
BFU19-0518-5X
Location