Serious incident Airbus A319-111 EI-IMS, Thursday 11 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:23:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: EI-IMS
MSN: 4910
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:6,5NM North of BETEN -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of separation during cleared descent of one flight through the level maintained by the other one in opposite direction. At the moment of conflict the two flights were in contact with different ATS unit and the ATC clearing the descent was absolutely not aware about the opposite lower traffic.

Aircraft involved were an Airbus A319 (EI-IMS) and an Airbus A320.

Sources:

BFU15-0967-6X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2012 EI-IMS Alitalia 0 Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) min