Accident Airbus A319-131 G-EUOI, Tuesday 4 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUOI
MSN: 1606
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While removing the passenger stairs after boarding, the aircraft was damaged on the left aileron.

Sources:

BFU16-1507-AX