| Date: | Friday 8 July 2016 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Condor |
| Registration: | D-AICF |
| MSN: | 905 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Berlin Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) |
| Destination airport: | Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise at FL350 over Paris, there was a depressurisation in the cabin. The cockpit crew put on the oxygen masks and initiated an emergency descent. In flight level FL300, the cabin pressure altitude could be stabilised. A safety landing in Düsseldorf followed.
Sources:
BFU16-0919-6X
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-d-aicf-exploite-par-condor-flugdienst-gmbh-le-08-07-16-en-croisiere-enquete-menee-par-bfu---allemagne/ 