Serious incident Airbus A320-212 D-AICI, Sunday 18 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-AICI
MSN: 1381
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:60 nm NE of Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After about two hours of flight time, the co-pilot declared that he was not feeling well. As his condition seemed to deteriorate further and he could no longer participate in the flight execution, the pilot performed a landing at the nearby airport of Faro (Portugal). After landing, the co-pilot was taken to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 6X001-15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 2005 D-AICI Condor 0 near Frankfurt Airport non
9 December 2012 D-AICI Condor 0 near Nürnberg non
Fumes/smoke/odor event