Serious incident Airbus A320-200 , Sunday 8 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Napoli -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In Italian airspace, the co-pilot was incapacitated for health reasons. He was replaced by a co-pilot from the airline who was on board.

Sources:

BFU17-0027-6X