Serious incident Airbus A330-200 , Saturday 14 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Enroute -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, the co-pilot was unable to continue his duties due to illness. The replacement pilot on board then took over the co-pilot's duties.

Sources:

BFU16-0577-6X