| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 2016 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nürnberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Toronto (YYZ) to Munich (MUC). The approach to runway 26L was aborted due to a windshear ahead warning followed by a go-around call. At this time, there was approximately 5.5 tonnes (minimum diversion fuel approximately 4.4 tonnes) of residual fuel on board. The commander activated the flight plan to the Nuremberg alternate aerodrome (NUE) stored in the FMS (Flight Management System). The FMS then first calculated that the aircraft had fallen below the minimum final reserve fuel. The commander then declared an air emergency low fuel. The aircraft was cleared to fly directly to the initial approach point at Nuremberg Airport. After the FMS flight plan was put in the correct order, the FMS recalculated. Now fuel was available in sufficient quantity. The aircraft landed in Nuremberg with a residual fuel quantity of approx. 3.1 t, Final Reserve Fuel was approx. 2.3 t.
Sources:
BFU16-1038-5X